Services and Pricing

Plans built around how your family actually lives.

DT Law offers three estate planning plans in Naperville, Illinois: a Foundation Plan with a flat fee (from $1,250 for an individual), and Living Trust and Special Needs plans that begin with an initial retainer (from $3,500 and $5,000). Work beyond the hours included in a plan is billed at $395 per hour.

Every plan begins with a consultation, and your fees and scope are confirmed in writing before any work starts.

Foundation Plan

For individuals and couples with straightforward estates who want the core protections in place.

Flat fee $1,250 individual $1,875 couple

What’s included

  • Last will and testament
  • Financial power of attorney
  • Health care power of attorney
  • Living will
  • Transfer on death instrument for real property

Your fee covers

  • Intake and onboarding: 1 hour
  • Post-intake consultation: 1 hour
  • Drafting: 3–5 hours
  • Review with you: 1 hour
  • Up to 2 rounds of revisions
  • Final signing, including notary and witnesses as needed

$395/hour for any work beyond 10 hours.

Living Trust Plan

For homeowners, business owners, and families who want privacy, control, and a smoother transition.

Initial retainer, starting at $3,500

What’s included

  • Revocable living trust
  • Pour-over will
  • Powers of attorney and living will
  • Guidance on funding the trust (deeds, accounts, beneficiary designations)
  • Guidance on a business succession plan
  • Recording of the instrument is not included

Your fee covers

  • Intake and onboarding: 1 hour
  • Post-intake consultation: 1 hour
  • Drafting: 5–7 hours
  • Review with you: 1–2 hours
  • Up to 2 rounds of revisions
  • Final signing, including notary and witnesses as needed

$395/hour for any work beyond 15 hours.

Special Needs Plan

For families with a loved one who receives, or may need, public benefits.

Initial retainer, starting at $5,000

What’s included

  • Everything in the Living Trust Plan
  • Third-party supplemental needs trust
  • Review of how your plan interacts with benefits such as SSI and Medicaid
  • Letter of intent for future caregivers
  • Guardianship planning and nominations
  • Coordinated with your will or living trust

Your fee covers

  • Intake and onboarding: 1 hour
  • Post-intake consultation: 1 hour
  • Drafting: 8–10 hours
  • Review with you: 1–2 hours
  • Up to 2 rounds of revisions
  • Final signing, including notary and witnesses as needed

$395/hour for any work beyond 20 hours.

Compare

What your fee covers, side by side

FoundationLiving TrustSpecial Needs
How you payFlat feeInitial retainerInitial retainer
Starting at$1,250 individual
$1,875 couple
$3,500$5,000
Intake and onboarding1 hour1 hour1 hour
Post-intake consultation1 hour1 hour1 hour
Drafting3–5 hours5–7 hours8–10 hours
Review with you1 hour1–2 hours1–2 hours
Revision roundsUp to 2Up to 2Up to 2
Final signingIncludedIncludedIncluded
Hourly rate beyond$395 after 10 hours$395 after 15 hours$395 after 20 hours

How fees work

No surprises, and everything in writing

Start with a consultation

We talk through your family, your concerns, and which plan fits your situation, so you can choose with a clear picture of the scope.

Confirmed in writing

Your fee, the scope of work, and how any retainer is handled are set out in an engagement agreement that you sign before work begins.

Hours are defined

Each plan lists the time it covers, from intake through signing. Work beyond those hours is billed at $395/hour.

Not included

Recording of deeds and other instruments, and any government filing or recording fees, which are set by the county or agency and not by DT Law.

Starting prices reflect typical scope. Your exact fee depends on your family and your assets and is confirmed after your consultation. This page is general information, not legal advice. See the Disclaimer for details. Last updated October 2026.

Questions

Common questions about the plans

How do I choose between the three plans?

The Foundation Plan covers a will, powers of attorney, a living will, and a transfer on death instrument. The Living Trust Plan adds a revocable living trust, guidance on funding the trust, and guidance on a business succession plan. The Special Needs Plan includes everything in the Living Trust Plan plus a third-party supplemental needs trust and a review of how your plan interacts with public benefits. We confirm the right fit during your consultation.

What happens if my plan needs more time than the hours included?

Each plan lists the hours it covers, from intake through signing. Work beyond those hours is billed at $395 per hour, and your fee and scope are confirmed in writing before work begins.

What is not included in the plans?

Recording of deeds and other instruments is not included, and recording fees are set by the county or agency. Work beyond a plan’s included hours is billed at the hourly rate.

Do I have to meet with you before I sign up?

Yes. Every plan begins with a consultation so we can talk through your family and confirm which plan fits. Nothing is finalized until we have talked.

Next step

Not sure which plan fits? Start with a consultation.

Schedule a Consultation